Weather Alert

Tiger Girls Hockey and Girls Basketball win, and the rest of the Prep scores from 12/8

In Girls Hockey

Albert Lea 5 

Minnesota River 4 OT

Game was tied at 1 after 1, 3-3 after 2, Tigers would trail 4-3, when Shelby Evans scored her 2nd goal of the game at the 9:10 mark of the 3rd period to tie things back up, and then Morgan Goskeson with her 7th goal of the year with the game winner at 3:20 of overtime  

Shelby Evans with 2 goals, Ester Yoon, Hannah Austinson, and game winner by Morgan Goskeson 

Tigers outshot Minnesota River 34-29

-Tigers are 4-3-1 and will face Dodge County in Kasson on Thursday

 

New Prague 5, Rochester Mayo 0

Worthington 6, Austin 5

 

In Boys Basketball

Truman-Martin Luther-GHEC 87 

Alden Conger 69

-Knights are 0-2 AC will host LCWM on Friday

 

NRHEG 62

Blooming Prairie 53

-Panthers 1-0, Panthers will host Kenyon Wanamingo on Friday

 

JWP 60

UWC 56 (Rebels left a 13 point lead in the 2nd half get away)

USC is 0-2, USC will host Randolph on Friday

 

Lake Mills 67

Bishop Garrigan 40

Lake Mills now 3-0 will travel to St Ansgar on Saturday

 

West Fork 64

Northwood Kensett 38

Vikings drop to 0-3 and will travel to Rockford on Friday

 

Austin 62, Mankato East 43

Fairmont 47, Tri-City United 44

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 64, Kingsland 54

Mankato Loyola 78, Cleveland 39

Martin County West 48, St. Clair 27

Southland 60, Grand Meadow 51

Stewartville 82, Waseca 43

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 69, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 48

 

 In Girls Basketball

Albert Lea 52

Rochester Mayo 45

 

Leading scorers for Albert Lea

Taya Jeffrey 24 points

Kendall Kenis 13 points

Jordan Juveland 8

 

-Tigers are 2-0 in the Big Nine, Tigers are 2-1 overall

Albert Lea will host Owatonna on Friday 

 

NRHEG 68

Blooming Prairie 44

Panthers are 3-0 

Panther will be at Kenyon Wanamingo on Friday

 

JWP 61

USC 24 

Rebels fall to 0-2

USC will be at Randolph on Friday

 

Bishop Garrigan 67

Lake Mills 18

Taylor Vanek and Ella Stene each with 6 to lead the way for the Bulldogs

Lake Mills falls to 1-3  will travel to St Ansgar on Saturday

 

West Fork 55

Northwood Kensett 28

Vikings were down 34-9 at halftime and fall to 2-2

NK will be at Rockford on Friday

 

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 63, St. Clair 39

Winona 54, Faribault 45

Waseca 54, St. James Area 52

 

 

In Wrestling

Maple River/USC Quadrangular

 

MR/USC wrestling goes 1-2, Lake Mills went 2-1

 

Fairmont/MCW 37 MR/USC 34 

MR/USC 37, BEA 33

Lake Mills 43 MR/USC 34

 

Lake Mills 41, Blue Earth Area 33

Fairmont-MCW  40, Lake Mills 33



Connect With Us Listen To Us On